your first resource for everything australian actress jessica de gouw since 2013
Biography

Birth Name: Jessica Elise De Gouw
Alternate Names: Jess De Gouw
Mostly Credited As: Jessica De Gouw
Date of Birth: February 15, 1988 (Perth, Western Australia)
Height: 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)
Star Sign: Aquarius

Jessica Elise De Gouw (born February 15, 1988 in Perth, Western Australia) is an Australian actress who is best known for her role in CW’s ‘Arrow’ as the Huntress.

Grew up in Lesmurdie, an eastern suburb of Perth, Western Australia where she attended Lesmurdie Senior High School. She appeared in an episode of The Sleepover Club, as well as a short film. In 2010, she graduated from Curtin University at the age of 22, majoring in performance studies. She also appeared in another short film the same year.

She moved to Sydney, in order to have a greater opportunity for acting roles. She appeared in a number of TV series, mostly in guest starring roles. After moving to Los Angeles, she also successfully auditioned for a role in the action-adventure series, Arrow as Helena Bertinelli/The Huntress.

Jessica made her feature film debut in 2012, in Kath & Kimderella alongside Jane Turner, Gina Riley and Magda Szubanski. Her television credits include Crownies, Underbelly: Razor, Tricky Business and The Sleepover Club. Jessica has also appeared in several short films including By Shank’s Pony and The Dinner Meeting.

She has performed on stage in Attempts On Her Life and Seven Jewish Children for the Hayman Theatre Company and The Threepenny Opera and The Seagull for Subiaco Theatre.

In 2013, she was cast in an upcoming NBC series, Dracula, as Mina Murray, a love interest for co-star Jonathan Rhys Meyers’ eponymous character.